We are expanding our product offering in 2017 to include exciting new Laparoscopic Surgical products!NEW PRODUCTS

Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Matrix Surgical uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Matrix Surgical is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Matrix Surgical may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 June 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • location information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us via PO Box 5039 Brandon Park VIC 3150.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Trading Terms & Conditions

The following document is a summary of the Matrix Surgical Pty Ltd (Matrix Surgical) “Trading Terms and Conditions” and applies to customers ordering directly from Matrix Surgical. Placement of an order with Matrix Surgical by you (“the customer”) shall be deemed as acceptance of Matrix Surgical may vary these terms at any time by giving you written notice.

  1. ORDERING

Matrix Surgical’s business hours are 8.30am–5pm Monday to Friday (AEST)

Customer Service (Order/Enquiry) Ph: 1300 616 366, Fax: 03 9561 6344, Email: customerservice@matsurg.com.au

2. PRICING

  • All prices are exclusive of GST.
  • Matrix Surgical will supply all customers with a Tax Invoice showing the GST component.
  • If GST is payable by Matrix Surgical on any sale, the buyer will pay to Matrix Surgical an amount equal to the total invoice price including the GST component.
  • The prices and specification of Matrix Surgical products are subject to change without notice.

3. DELIVERY CONDITIONS

  • It is the intention of Matrix Surgical to dispatch stock line items ordered before 2.00pm AEST (Monday to Friday) on the same day. Stock line orders placed after this cut-off time will be dispatched the following day. Matrix Surgical is not liable for any failure to supply the goods at the delivery time quoted on any grounds (including negligence by Matrix Surgical or its agents). Matrix Surgical may decline to accept an order, or cancel an order at its discretion.
  • Orders accepted for delivery are subject to the customer’s account being current and within its credit limit.
  • Matrix Surgical will supply all standard deliveries into store by a carrier of Matrix Surgical’s choice. Urgent orders requiring goods and services outside specified turnaround times may incur additional costs. Urgent orders should be communicated by telephone to Matrix Surgical Customer Service. Matrix Surgical is not liable to the customer for any failure to comply with these terms if the failure (directly or indirectly) arises out of any circumstances which are not within Matrix Surgical’s reasonable control.
  • The risk of damage and/or the loss of any goods passes to the customer upon delivery of the goods.
  • The Customer is not authorised to resell, resupply or distribute, or to authorise or permit any other person to resell, resupply or distribute, any goods supplied by Matrix Surgical unless the Customer has first entered into a distribution arrangement with Matrix Surgical, in which case the customer’s dealings with the goods will be governed by the terms of that arrangement and these trading terms. The customer must indemnify Matrix Surgical’s directors, employees and agents against all loss, damage and liability (including legal costs and expenses) incurred by Matrix Surgical, its directors, employees and agents arising out of or relating to any such unauthorised resale, resupply or distribution.
  • The customer acknowledges that ownership of the goods delivered by Matrix Surgical to the customer will not pass to the customer until such time as the goods supplied by Matrix Surgical have been paid in full. Notwithstanding anything in this clause, risk in the goods will pass to the customer at the date of delivery.

4. RETURN OF GOODS

  • No return of product will be accepted without prior authorisation. A separate “Return Authority” (RA) number must be issued by a Matrix Surgical Customer Service Representative prior to the return of goods.
  • Any goods returned with an RA will incur a restocking fee of 10% of the original price charged, unless as a result of a Matrix Surgical error.
  • Claims for short shipments, damaged goods or over-shipment of goods must be made within 14 days from receipt of goods. If the customer has not made an application within this time the customer will be deemed to have accepted the shipment and cannot make any further claims. If there is an over-shipment, the customer must immediately inform Matrix Surgical within 48 hours.
  • If a product is believed to be faulty, the goods should be isolated and the Matrix Surgical Customer Service Department advised of the alleged fault. A sample from the batch concerned will be evaluated by the Quality Assurance Officer and, if found to be faulty, an RA number will be provided.
  • Non-stock items ordered at customer request will not be accepted for return. Should any order be cancelled after the items have been manufactured then all charges, including shipping, freight and insurance, will be billed to the customer.
  • Goods will not be accepted for return when:
  • The return is not due to a Matrix Surgical error.
  • The return delivery is not accompanied by a Matrix Surgical RA.
  • The goods are returned in packaging that is damaged, written upon or is otherwise marked and in an un-saleable condition.
  • The goods are returned in opened packages/cartons.
  • The request for return is not received within 14 days of the invoice date.
  • The goods are returned more than 14 days after the RA has been issued.

5. GOODS WITH EXPIRY DATES

  • Any concern as to the expiry period remaining on goods received must be conveyed to Matrix Surgical within 14 days from receipt of goods.
  • Under no circumstances will Matrix Surgical accept the return of stock which has expired or has less than 12months shelf life unless prior agreement has been arranged.

6. INVOICE DISCREPANCIES

The customer must notify Matrix Surgical Customer Service, or Accounts Receivable, within 14 days following receipt of any invoice regarding any amounts under dispute or requiring clarification.

7. ACCOUNTS

  • Accounts Receivable can be contacted on phone 1300 616 366 or fax 03 9561 6344.
  • Matrix Surgical terms of trade are 7 days net after end-of-month of invoice unless otherwise specified in writing by Matrix Surgical’s General Manager or Operations Manager.
  • Matrix Surgical must provide a valid tax invoice in respect of any GST included in any payment to be made under or in connection with the terms.
  • Matrix Surgical may require immediate payment of all unpaid monies (whether or not actually due and payable) if Matrix Surgical considers (in its discretion) that the customer’s credit worthiness has become unsatisfactory, or if the customer cannot pay its debts as they fall due, or if the customer becomes subject to any other bankruptcy or insolvency event.
  • “GST” has the same meaning in these terms as in the “GST Law”, as defined in the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999.
  • Matrix Surgical reserves the right to charge interest at the prevailing rates on any overdue amounts. The customer acknowledges and agrees that interest will accrue on any accounts not paid by the due date at the rate charged by Matrix Surgical’s bankers on overdraft accounts exceeding $100,000 plus a margin of 2%. Interest will accrue on a daily basis from the due date for payment until the date the account is paid in full.
  • Matrix Surgical’s invoice/statement of account will be communicated to the customer at the address specified in the account application form, or such address as is notified to Matrix Surgical in writing by the customer from time to time, and shall be deemed to be received by the customer at the expiry of 3 days after the time of posting by pre-paid ordinary post.
  • Matrix Surgical may cease selling goods to the customer at any time without prior notice to the customer.

8. LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by law, Matrix Surgical:

Expressly excludes all implied warranties, conditions, liabilities or representations in relation to the goods or their quality, state, condition or fitness for any particular purpose or the correctness of the information advice or other services concerning the goods, whether statutory or otherwise and whether imposed at law or equity.

Limits its liability for any breach of any condition or warranty that cannot be excluded at law, at the option of Matrix Surgical.

In the case of goods:

  • repairing or replacing those goods; or
  • paying the cost of having those goods repaired or replaced;
  • will not be liable for any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages, loss of revenue, economic loss, loss of anticipated profits or loss of data or information arising in connection with these terms;
  • will not be liable for any damages arising from claims of third parties for injury, death or property damage suffered as a result of the use of the goods, or failure of Matrix Surgical to warn, or to adequately warn, against the dangers of the goods or failure of Matrix Surgical to instruct, or to adequately instruct, about the safe and proper use of the goods.

Notwithstanding anything in these terms, the maximum liability of Matrix Surgical in connection with these terms for any and all claims, whether under a warranty, indemnity claim or otherwise, will not exceed the price of the goods.

9. WARRANTY

Matrix Surgical warrants that each product it manufactures is free from defects in materials or Product distributed by, but not manufactured by Matrix Surgical is warranted by its manufacturer. Except to the extent required by law, there are no other expressed or implied warranties, including any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Matrix Surgical’s sole obligation and the Purchaser’s exclusive remedy for breach of any warranty shall be, at Matrix Surgical’s option, to repair or replace the product. Matrix Surgical shall not be liable for incidental or consequential damages.

All Matrix Surgical consumable products are supplied for single use only and must not be reused; to do so will excuse the manufacturer from any warranty or liability.

Please contact Matrix Surgical if you have any particular questions in relation to manufacturer’s warranty.

10. COPYRIGHT

The contents of all or any of the product catalogues may not be reproduced without the written permission of Matrix Surgical.

11. GOVERNING LAW

These terms are governed by the law in force in Victoria, Australia, and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts.

12. CREDIT REPORTING

The customer hereby authorises Matrix Surgical to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal information about the customer in relation to commercial credit provided by Matrix Surgical in accordance with s18K(1)(b) of the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cwlth) (the “Act”) and to obtain a report containing information from a person or business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of a person in relation to credit provided by Matrix Surgical, in accordance with s18L(4) of the Act.

The customer further authorises Matrix Surgical in terms of s18N(1)(b) of the Act to disclose information of a report received by it pursuant to this clause and to exchange information with other credit providers for the purpose of notifying other credit providers of a default by the customer; assessing an application for credit by the customer; and assessing the creditworthiness of the customer.